Wednesday, 31 July 2019

Description
Save time waiting in lines Thursday morning, stop by Wednesday night to check in and pick up your ACOFPCA43 credentials.  You can also register for the convention. Location: Magic Kingdom Ballroom Foyer at the Disneyland Hotel Convention Center.
Time
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
6:00 PM

Thursday, 01 August 2019

Description
Check In and pick up your credentials or register for ACOFPCA43.
Time
6:00 AM - 6:00 PM
6:00 AM
Mark Shiu, DO, FACOFP welcome remarks.
Time
6:45 AM - 7:00 AM
6:45 AM
Opening Remarks
Time
7:00 AM - 12:45 PM
7:00 AM
Moderator: Steve H. Barag, DO, FACOFP
Speaker: Lawrence Wagman, MD (1 CME)
Time
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
7:00 AM
Speaker:  Pha Le, DO (1 CME)
Time
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
8:00 AM
Speaker: Joshua Gibbs, DO 1 CME
Time
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
9:00 AM
Allergic Rhinitis: A Clinical Update
Stop by the exhibit hall.  Snacks and raffle drawings offering during breaks for registered ACOFPCA43 attendees only.
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
9:00 AM
Non CME.  Open to all family members and members of ACOFPCA.
Time
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
9:00 AM
Stop by to win raffle prize drawings and visit our exhibitors.
Time
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
10:00 AM
Speaker: Jonathan Myers, DO (1 CME)
Time
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
10:45 AM
Overview of Elevated Liver Enzymes
Non CME lunch sponsored by Legally Mine.
Time
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
11:45 AM
Time
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
12:00 PM
Time
12:45 PM - 6:30 PM
12:45 PM
Moderator: Mark L. Shiu, DO, FACOFP
Presenter: Kristin Friend, MD (1 CME)
Time
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM
12:45 PM
Recognition and Evaluation of Child Abuse and Neglect
Stop by the exhibit hall.  Snacks and raffle drawings offering during breaks for registered ACOFPCA43 attendees only.
Time
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
1:30 PM
Presenter: Lu Le, DO, MBA (1 CME)
Time
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
1:45 PM
PTSD in Physicians
Stop by to win raffle prize drawings and visit our exhibitors.
Time
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
2:45 PM
Speaker: Julie L. Le, DO (1 CME)
Time
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
3:30 PM
Speaker: Hana R. Solomon, MD (1 CME)
Time
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
4:30 PM
The Art and Science of Nasal Washing
Speaker: Dr. Malwinder S. Singha, MD  (1 CME)
Time
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
5:30 PM

Friday, 02 August 2019

Description
Time
7:00 AM - 12:45 PM
7:00 AM
Speaker: LeTrinh Hoang, DO (1 CME)
Time
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
7:00 AM
Speaker: Gideon Kwok, DO (1 CME)
Time
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
8:00 AM
Stop by to visit our exhibitors.
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
9:00 AM
Speaker: Mark Hanna, MD (1 CME)
Time
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
9:00 AM
Rectal Bleeding
Time
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
10:00 AM
Speaker: Daniel Nadeau, MD (1 CME)
Time
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
10:45 AM
Nutrition for Brain, Heart, and Planetary Health
Speaker: John Venditto, MD, MBA Sponsored by Astra Zeneca
Time
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
11:45 AM
Diabetes Product Theater (Non CME)
Time
12:45 PM - 6:30 PM
12:45 PM
Speakers: David Connett, DO, FACOFP dist. (Single Accreditation) and Ha C. Tang, DO (Earthquake Preparedness) (1 CME)
Time
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM
12:45 PM
Single Accreditation System & Earthquake Preparedness
Speaker: Melissa Vourlitis, DO, ABOIM, FAAFP, CMD (1 CME)
Time
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
1:45 PM
Stop by to win raffle prize drawings and visit our exhibitors.
Time
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
2:45 PM
Speaker: Pha Le, DO
Time
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
3:30 PM
Speaker: Joey Gee, DO (1) CME
Time
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
4:30 PM
Speaker: Edward Barnes, MD
Time
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
5:30 PM

Saturday, 03 August 2019

Description
Speaker: Minh Ha Tran, DO (1 CME)
Time
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
7:00 AM
Iron Deficiency Anemia
7:00 AM
Meet our Sponsors/Recruiters.
Time
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
7:00 AM
Family Medicine Residency/Fellowship showcase.  Speed Dating.  Meet Residents/Fellows from various California Family Medicine Residency Programs.
Time
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
8:00 AM
Speaker: Courtney Martin, DO (1) CME
Time
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
9:00 AM
Maternal mortality in the U.S. and what you can do about it
What's going on being the scenes?  Speaker: Elaine Ho, DO
Time
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
9:30 AM
Time
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
10:00 AM
Residency and Student Forum Break
Time
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
10:00 AM
Speaker: Donna Alderman, DO (1 CME)
Time
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
10:15 AM
Platelet Rich Plasma and Stem Cell Prolotherapy for Musculos
Contraception Implant Workshop.  Speaker Courtney Martin, DO
Time
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
10:15 AM
Speaker: Diem Q. Pham, DO (1 CME)
Time
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
11:15 AM
Nevi and Benign Growths
Speaker: Michael Flores, DO
Time
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
11:15 AM
Lunch with our Sponsors/Recruiters.
Time
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
12:15 PM
Speaker: Captain Ha C. Tang, DO (1 CME)
Time
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
12:15 PM
Time
1:15 PM - 6:30 PM
1:15 PM
Speaker: Joey Gee, DO (1 CME)
Time
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
1:15 PM
Introduction to Ultrasound.  Speakers: Joachim Brown, DO and Natalie Nguyen, DO
Time
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
1:15 PM
OMT/OMM and Ultrasound Stations. Speaker David Redding, DO
Time
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
1:45 PM
Speaker: Bashar Saad, MD (1) CME
Time
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
2:15 PM
Speaker: Daniella Newman, DO
Time
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
2:45 PM
Time
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
3:15 PM
Time
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
3:15 PM
Speaker: Marcel Fraix, DO (1 CME)
Time
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
3:30 PM
Aesthetic Medicine for the Family Medicine Doc.  Speaker: Gideon Kwok, DO
Time
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
3:30 PM
Speaker: Timothy Dauwalder, DO (2 CME)
Time
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
4:30 PM
Cocktails, Networking Mixer and Poster Winner Presentation
Time
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
4:30 PM

Sunday, 04 August 2019

Description
7:00 AM
Speaker: Robert McCarron, DO (1 CME)
Time
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
7:00 AM
Speaker: John McNamara, DO (1 CME)
Time
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
8:00 AM
Eye conditions encountered by the primary care provider
Speaker: Chaya Prasad, DO (1 CME)
Time
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
9:00 AM
Time
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
10:00 AM
Speaker: Ehab Mady, DO (1) CME
Time
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
10:30 AM
Updates on management of venous thromboembolic disease
Speaker: Steve Davis, DO (1 CME)
Time
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
11:30 AM
Juggling Computers and Patients in the Exam Room
Speaker Jeffrey Roth, DO (1 CME)
Time
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
12:30 PM